Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

group policy

Posted on 2014-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Going to be deploying a password policy and the question of what happens if a user changes there password before the change notification time notifies you? say you have the policy 6month and start notifying 14 days prior. User does it by themselves 30 prior to force. Will they be prompted to change the password again?
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368747
If you have a force password change every 6 months and the user changes their password 30 days before the 6 month window their new expiration date will be 6 months from the date they changed it. Over time everyone will have a little different forced password change date depending on when they changed it. You can think of it like a timer versus an actual date it expires and when they change their password the timer resets for another 6 months.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40369067
fixitben is correct, when a user changes their password, it changes the pwdLastSet attribute. This is what a password policy checks, x amount of days since pwdLastSet

pwdLastSet.PNG
0