Solved

Can't add user from Active Directory as a recipient Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I get this error when I browse and select an existing user then save.

active directory operation failed on server.mydomain.local this error is not retriable. Additional information; Insufficient access rights to perform the operation. Active directory response: 000030+9: SecErr: DSID-03150A48, problem 4003 (Insuff_Access_Rights), data 0
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368780
It shows that your account does not have access to add user mailboxes in exchange. What Admin groups are you a part of?

I would also check the time on the DC and your exchange server to make sure they are in sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40368794
Everything is default
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368800
That doesn't answer the question. are you a domain admin? enterprise admin? exchange admin? what security groups are you a part of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40368823
administrator, both all, top dog ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40369867
If you are getting this error, it is likely the Security Inheritance is not set on the user you are trying to modify.

Go to Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on the user and select Properties. Go to the Security tab >> Advanced button >> make sure Include Inheritable Permissions is checked. If not, check it and save it.

If you don't see the Security tab, then go to the View menu in ADUC and select Advanced Features.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40369972
Perfect!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now