Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted files reappearing on desktop

Posted on 2014-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hello Experts!

We currently have a small annoyance where a user on Windows 7 will deleted a file such a a photo or pdf from his desktop and overnight, the file will reappear. However if I were to delete a file and either log off or reboot, the file stays gone for the time being. It will only appear back on the desktop the next day. We also run our AD from a Windows 2012 server.

The methods of deletion have included placing in the Recycling Bin and then deleting it from there and shift+deleting straight from the desktop. Also, we do not have roaming user profiles set up so that shouldn't be the issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:CPKGDevTeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 750 total points
ID: 40368919
Any programs installed that might be restoring the files?  Dropbox, etc.  Some disk/system utilities?  Something that is on this machine and not others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPKGDevTeam
ID: 40369080
Unfortunately, there aren't any programs/utilities like that on the users computer. His system "should" be identical to all the other users machines, yet he's the only one encountering this issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40369256
You would probably spend less time reimage the machine then trying to figure out the ghosts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40369567
Files don't magically reappear they have to be coming from somewhere, as stated above, if it is only one user, start by creating a new profile for the user, if that fails, reimage the machine.  
Total Time involved: less than 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 750 total points
ID: 40369601
You might check if there is a relation with Offline files.
Control Panel |Sync Center
(Manage offline files)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40370098
does that happen in other folders as well?
test it out; it can be a software that is running causing it
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40371626
what was the cause?
0