Solved

Getting certificate error on my local network when connecting to exchange

Posted on 2014-10-08
12
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Exchange 2013

I can connect to a mailbox via outlook perfectly from outside the network, but within the local network I get this error below. It's not using the godaddy certificate or address. It's using the local server address as you can see.cert-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 40368872
1. What version of Outlook are you using?
2. Does this happen to everyone?
3. Is this new / did it ever work?
4. Are you joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40368876
Is this not a question you already have open? As I said in your password question, the cause of the password prompt is because of a URL/SSL issue. The two are related and you are already working that problem. This only complicates issues and will add confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40368941
That was isolated to just Outlook 2007. This is all clients now.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40368967
you should not be using .local to connect internally; use your external (.com, .net or whatever it is) to connect internally
might need to configure split dns

Windows - Setting Up Split DNS
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000830.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40368975
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40368976
Unfortunately the nature of EE (or any forum) is that experts are not sitting on your network and don't know the details of your implementation. As I stated in that thread, we reached a point where I believe you really need to call in a paid consultant to fix your issues. The reason I gave that advice at that time wasn't laziness, but was because there was a tipping point where a forum was no longer a good way to resolve your issue.

 I hate to say it, but by following some of the (blatantly bad) advice that was given to you after I dropped off that question, you've actually created this new error. They are not unrelated. The other drawback of a forum is that if you don't have some prerequisite knowledge, it is very difficult to filter "good" advice from "bad" advice. And since you aren't paying anyone, you have no warranty or recourse.

So I will again suggest that you should contact a local consultant in your area that you trust or find a reputable company that offers paid remote support and has a good reputation. I fear that if you continue to try to solve these problems through EE, you will only further create issues and may get yourself into a state you cannot get out of.

Ultimately, of course, that choice is yours.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40368983
Please check in IIS default web site binded to proper SSL certificate. Go to EAC and click on server and go to certificate and check whether the correct certificate has IIS, SMTP, IMAP and POP3 services are assigned.
Verify certificate have SAN entries eg mail.domain.com and autodiscover.domain.com. Make sure DNS host A record mail.domain.com is pointed to the exchange 2013 in internal DNS. If the DNS hots A record is not present then create a record.
run get-clientaccessserver | fl and check if autodiscoverurl is pointed to mail.domain.com
Go to server and virtualdirectories and make sure all the virtual directories are configured with external and internal entries as mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 40368985
I had to do this for a client, it sets exchange to use external name for internal. Change the name to your domain
Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.qcstorage.net/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity * -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri “https://mail.qcstorage.net/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-webservicesvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.qcstorage.net/EWS/Exchange.asmx”
Set-oabvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.qcstorage.net/oab”
Set-owavirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.qcstorage.net/owa”
Set-ecpvirtualdirectory -Identity * -internalurl “https://mail.qcstorage.net/ecp”
Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity * -InternalUrl "https://mail.qcstorage.net/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync"

Open IIS Manager by clicking Start, then enter inetmgr.
Expand the server and expand Application Pools, then right-click on MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool, and select Recycle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40369517
http://supertekboy.com/2014/07/08/designing-simple-namespace-exchange-2013/

Going through each step in this link resolved my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40369646
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cnl83's comment #a40369517

for the following reason:

It's what another Expert Exchanger provided to me to resolve my error. Though it did block my access to my own web site.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40369647
I told you in the beginning not to be using .local and you may need to configure split dns.
Jason elaborated more on what I stated which both amounts to the solution.
you stated "It's what another Expert Exchanger provided to me to resolve my error." though selected your own comment as the solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40369853
Hey CNL83,

Just wanted to post here as well. Make sure you add an A record of "WWW" in your newly created split-brain DNS zone on your internal DNS server. Then point that to the public IP of your hosting provider for your website.

That will fix that issue.

-Gareth
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now