Solved

10774: generate a baseline

Posted on 2014-10-08
7
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi Experts:
I need to generate a baseline before initiating corrective action on some querys on the database. I need some reference to compare and see how we've improved.

I need to consider the following aspects:
Measure the current consumption of resources by SQL Server.
Measuring how various workload of SQL Server in time.
Monitor peak consumption to avoid rework.

It is possible to generate the baseline, running SQL dynamic view "sys.dm_"
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40368909
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40368914
Example Please
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40372210
Please experts:

Any URL where it appears as these views can work together
sys.dm_exec_sessions
sys.dm_os_schedulers
sys.dm_tran_locks
sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats
sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats
sys.dm_os_performance_counters
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40376503
What about saving Performance Counters for a working period and set that as baseline?
In the future you can compare it with actual Performance Counters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40376750
can you explain me with this dinamyc view
sys.dm_exec_sessions
sys.dm_os_schedulers
sys.dm_tran_locks
sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats
sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats
sys.dm_os_performance_counters
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40376836
I was talking about Performance Counters but I can see you have already your mind set on those dmv's and for that you can get a snapshot running the following command:
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_os_performance_counters
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats(null, null, null, null, null)
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats(null, null)
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_os_schedulers
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_tran_locks
SELECT GETDATE(), * FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions

Open in new window

But don't forget this is only a snapshot that's why I added the GETDATE() so you can record the date and time for each snapshot that you want to take. You can even create a job and schedule it to run every 15 minutes. It's just an example and you need to set the schedule period as you need.
0