Solved

need help finding out number of concurrent calls within excel

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi Experts, I am needing to find out my maximum number of concurrent calls at any time of the day, I think I am close with the attached sample but I need help getting the sumproduct formula to calculate how many active calls there were for that particular second of the day.  A sample below is for 09/30/14, I am thinking once I have this formula I can do a new sheet per day and populate the start time and end time then it will let me know the most concurrent calls I have had within the entire month.
I need the proper formula in the concurrent call column so I can copy it down the sheet and populate all seconds of the day.

Thanks so much in advance for any assistance you can provide!
Call093014-WORKSHEET.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mmoniz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
ID: 40368978
i am not sure if i understood question correctly.  but is it something like the attached one that you are looking for ?

see attached
Monthly-Overview.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoniz
ID: 40369048
looks like that may work, I tried applying that formula to my sheet but it does not show any calls calculating.  attached is what I did trying to match your sheets formula to what I have populated.

the end result I need to get too is for every second of the day(column H) how many active concurrent calls there were based on the start time (column A) and the end time(column B or C)

I attached my attempt to apply your COUNTIF formula in case you can see what I am missing to find the result I need.

Thanks again,
Mike
Call093014-WS-Countif.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40369544
Mike,

Part of the issue is that the data types in columns A & B are not actual internal time values and are different from the timevalues in column H.  Converting them as such should resolve it.  Nothing is wrong with the formula; I checked some of the concurrent results (especially the max values) and when filtering on A & B to same time criteria, the answer is correct.

See the attached workbook.

-Glenn
EE-Call093014-WS-Countif.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmoniz
ID: 40370001
Awesome, Thanks so much for your help guys, that is exactly what I needed!  Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40370502
Thank you  Glenn,

I used function of =TimeValue  to convert the COlumn A and B with the correct time values and then it worked. is that what you did exactly?

or you had a better way to do it, as usual
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoniz
ID: 40371106
IT is strange when I try to do the same it does not work, I highlight both columns A and B and I right click and select Format Cells then I select Time and the same option you have in the sheet you sent 13:30:55, it still does not work and change it to a time value with AM or PM showing in the cell line.  I see the AM and PM designation in the sheet you uploaded but cant seem to get my values to convert in columns A and B, am I missing something?

Thanks again for your help!
0