Solved

Yahoo Search link shows Page is Not Displayed

Posted on 2014-10-08
11
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
When I type in a search term for our company web page, I will use thistest.com as an example, into Google, it comes up with a link www.thistest.com, and when I click on the link, it displays the web page as it should.

When I type in a search term for the same thing into Yahoo, it comes up with a link   thistest.com    and when I click on the link, it says Page is Not Displayed.

When I type thistest.com into the search bar in Internet Explorer, it automatically converts it to www.thistest.com and it displays the website as it should.

Can anyone tell me how to resolve it so Yahoo displays the page correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:susanmerc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40368918
Not without a website to look at.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40368921
When you mean yahoo search.. from which browser or add in toolbar?  Does the address bar change to something else?  have you tried different browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmerc
ID: 40368926
I guess it's not a problem to talk about our company website.

When I type in a search term for our company web page, Midwest Energy, into Google, it comes up with a link www.midwestenergy.com, and when I click on the link, it displays the web page as it should.

 When I type in a search term for the same thing into Yahoo, it comes up with a link  Midwestenergy.com and when I click on the link, it says Page is Not Displayed.

 When I type Midwestenergy.com into the search bar in Internet Explorer 11, it automatically converts it to www.midwestenergy.com and it displays the website as it should.

The problem seems to be that Yahoo does not have the www before midwestenergy.com
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:susanmerc
ID: 40368934
When I go to the Yahoo Home Page and type into the search bar    Midwest energy   and then choose the link that is for our website, it comes up with Page is Not Displayed.  I tried it in Ask.com and that linked correctly.  I tried Google, and that was linked correctly.  Bing. com did the same as Yahoo, Page is Not Displayed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40368937
So to be clear.. you go to www.yahoo.com and type in  Midwestenergy.com .. you click on what should be your link and get a page cannot be displayed?

Yahoo.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmerc
ID: 40368942
Yes, it is the one called Midwest Energy (3rd link down) and underneath it is midwestenergy.com   - that is the one that says Page is Not Displayed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40368948
Ok I think I see what might be going on.  the WWW is missing from the Yahoo search.. so you are hosting your own website internally possibly?  Your domain name for your network is also midwestenergy.com so your internal DNS server isnt set up to forward to www would seem to be the issue.

Is this an issue?  It works fine outside your internal network.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40368950
Both links with and without the www are working fine (though you should redirect to one or the other and not have both working)
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmerc
ID: 40368953
Thank you for the answer.  I didn't realize it works fine outside of our network.  Is there a way to set up our internal DNS server so that it forwards to www?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 500 total points
ID: 40368960
You need to set an A record for @ to point to www ip  address

Kind of like this

https://www.namecheap.com/support/knowledgebase/article.aspx/319/78/how-can-i-set-up-an-a-address-record-for-my-domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:susanmerc
ID: 40368968
Answer was proposed within 15 minutes of my posting!
0