?
Solved

How to configure stack power for 3850?

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
This is planning to setup 3 cisco catalyst 3850-48p with 3 NM (10g). After connecting the required cables, what would be next to configure the stack power? I know that I can choose between power-sharing and redundant, btw, which one is more suitable? Any step-by-step guides?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40370124
It entirely depends on how many PSUs, what size they are, and what your requirements are in terms of redundancy.  Also, PoE requirements are to be considered.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370158
Here's a link for configuring StackPower: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3850/software/release/3e/consolidated_guide/configuration_guide/b_consolidated_3850_3e_cg/b_consolidated_3850_3e_cg_chapter_0110001.pdf  It contains a nice overview of the different modes on page 3, and all the relevant configs required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40387940
Thanks Otto, at the end "sharing" mode was chosen.
0