Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easy Connect is not available?

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Under Windows 8.1, I was attempting to use Easy Connect to connect to a remote computer to help a client. They were able to use the invite tool, click on Easy Connect, and get a code.

I, on the other hand, got this message:

http://screencast.com/t/BUw3avh8

With some quick research, it appears that Easy Connect uses a protocol that relies on IPv6. I've got that enabled on my adapters, and I don't see a reason for it not to be working. But, then again, I cannot find any documentation or procedures to troubleshoot this and find out exactly what the issue is.

For example, if my firewall was blocking it, I don't know what rules to apply. If my ISP doesn't support IPv6 (even as forwarded addresses) I assume that might break it, but I can't find the smoking gun their either.

How do I troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369125
This page http://test-ipv6.com/ will tell you whether your ISP supports IPV6.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40369223
have them send you the request via email.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40369387
I have used that on some machines and most of them worked. There was no apparent reason found on those that didn't work, so it could very well be something out of your machine, so your router or ISP.
As for the firewall: with default settings, the windows firewall wouldn't block this.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40369525
Comcast didn't support ipv6.
0