Solved

Join multiple PDF/Docs

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hey guys,

I have a bunch of PDF's + word doc's that I would like to merge into one single PDF file. What software will do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40369140
Adobe Acrobat has that ability to do that. What version do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40369141
Even the word docs? Or do those have to be converted to PDF manually first?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40369143
You should be able to import word docs as well depending on what version you have.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40369148
So the latest version of Acrobat should be able to do this? I have Office 2010.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40369153
Yes Adobe Acrobat XI Pro should be able to do this
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40369349
You could use PDF Architect (Freeware) and use that to create a single PDF file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40371136
Thanks..i'll go with Acrobat Pro. Do you know where i can get a good price on a license?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40371170
The cheapest I have seen is on amazon but there could be other places out there. You can get Acrobat X Pro or Acrobat XI Pro, they should both be capable.

Or you could subscribe to Creative Cloud for a single app and choose Acrobat XI Pro, its only 14.99 a month for an annual plan paid monthly and anytime there is an update, you get access to the latest version.

https://creative.adobe.com/plans?sdid=KKQXB&kw=cssem&skwcid=AL!3085!3!61115918200!b!!g!!cs%20cloud&ef_id=VC6eAAAABaenZjwX:20141009170543:s
0