Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot get WshShell.run to work on Windows7 64-bit OS

Posted on 2014-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
The following code works fine on Windows 7  32-bit computer but does not work on W7 64-bit box. Nothing happens when I click on the winres.exe icon.

sub resume1_onclick()

          Dim WshSHell
          Set WshShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
          WshSHell.run "Winres.exe",1,false
                     
       end sub
0
Comment
Question by:megnin
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40370128
did you install the  .NET Framework SDK  (it is part of the full sdk)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 40370147
My guess is the system doesn't know where to find the exe. Try specifying a full path and if that works make the script determine where it should find it based on the bitness.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370306
Save this as a .vbs file and double click it:

          Dim WshSHell
          Set WshShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
          WshSHell.run "Notepad.exe",1,false

Is notepad launched? If so: change Winres.exe to: c:\somepath\Winres.exe

Your Winres.exe is not in the PATH - that's why it is not starting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:megnin
ID: 40377162
Thank you so much, Gerwin.  Sorry for the late reply.  I was out sick.  There was a *.lnk file pointing to an executable in a different path.  Thank!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40377246
No problem at all :)
0