Solved

Can't open the "Database Diagrams" in SQL 2012 ssms

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi,
I followed the instruction and put my self and SA as owner of this database in the File property.  I refreshed, I disconnected, re-connected to DB but I still get the message attached.  I check and rechecked and I am the owner in the file property.  The SQL is local on my PC and is setup for Windows authentication only.

How to fix this?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 40369534
Nothing attached...what is the message?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40369536
Maybe the q subject is supposed to be the error message (?), but it's not complete enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40371121
My apology, here is the attachment of the error message.
sqlerr.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 40372064
Are you a member of the db_owner database role ?

Do you get the expected database owner name when you do this:
SELECT  name, SUSER_SNAME(owner_sid)
FROM sys.databases
WHERE name = 'yourdatabasename'
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40377474
I ran this and nothing is selected
SELECT  name, SUSER_SNAME(owner_sid)
FROM sys.databases
WHERE name = '[AdventureWorks2012]'

I guess just setting myself in as owner of this database in the File property isn't enough.  I look at under Security expanding that with server Roles still doesn't show db_owner database role.  Where can I find that to add myself?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 250 total points
ID: 40377495
Try:
...
WHERE name = 'AdventureWorks2012'
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40377573
Ah!  That worked.  It does select and return my name.   Then why I kept getting the error message when I click on the Database Diagram?  Thankl you
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40377574
Never mind.  It stops giving the error message when I click on the DB Diagram.  Don't know why.
0