Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How get run sum field value from a sub-report to print on a report

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
I have a report that has a sub-report.  The sub-report has a run sum value named txtSumRptRunSum that I'm trying to get onto the main report.  I've tried this as the control source of the main report's field but it doesn't work..

=[Reports]![subrptInvoiceDetail]![txtSumRptRunSum]

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40369259
All I get is #Name?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40369351
Since there are many instances of [Reports]![subrptInvoiceDetail]![txtSumRptRunSum] (one for each row), the main report has no clue which one of them you want to display.  The only subreport/subform fields you can show in the mainreport/form come from the header or footer sections since those only occur ONCE for the report/form.

Add a control with a =Sum(something) ControlSource.  Then you can reference that control on the main report/form for display.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370052
Try with:

=[Reports]![NameOfParentReport]![TheNameOfTheSubreportControl].Report![txtSumRptRunSum]

or, if SumRptRun is the field you sum up in txtSumRptRunSum:

=Sum([Reports]![NameOfParentReport]![TheNameOfTheSubreportControl].Report![SumRptRun])

/gustav
0