Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to list Hyper-V virtual machines on datastore/cluster storage with vmm

Posted on 2014-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I know I can browse to the storage presented to the Hyper-V server with the filesystem and list virtual machine names that are stored there. I can propably write a powershell script to list what vms are on each storage too. What I want to know is if there is a way to list what virtual machines are running on a particular storage in vmm?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40370163
In particular there is a way to list open files and processes on any particular storage.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40376408
I am not sure what way you are thinking about, could you be more specific? I was hoping for a solution through VMM, buty all other suggestions are welcome.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383764
Hi Itnifl,

Did you tried my Powershell script for Hyper-V Dashboard?

http://insidevirtualization.com/hyperv3/hyper-v-dashboard-v-3-3-released/

Cheers
Shaba
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40383915
sysinternals.com, a site ran by microsoft, hosts couple of tools to list open files in a window or in command line
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383931
Another option is to try this.

Get-Cluster |Get-ClusterNode |Foreach {Get-VM -ComputerName $_.Name |Where {$_.Path -match "Volume1"}}
0