Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Hyper-v automatically select the active network adapter?

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I'm using Hyper-v on a Windows 8.1 laptop.  I sometimes use it on Wi-Fi and sometimes on a wired network.  When I create an external virtual switch for my guest OS to use, I'm forced to select either the Wi-Fi device or the Ethernet device.  I'd like to have the virtual switch automatically route network traffic to whichever network device is connected.

I know that VMWare Workstation does this.  Is there any way to get this feature in Hyper-V?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanhwoods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40369367
I don't think Hyper-V supports NAT and VMware Workstation does. If you use VMware in Bridged mode, I don't think it is automatic. But I use NAT on VMware on my laptop and then (because of NAT and DHCP from VMware) it is automatic.

So then I do not think Hyper-V will be automatic either.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 40369511
Hyper-V does not offer that option you have to add the external switch to the adapter AND then configure the client to use that switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanhwoods
ID: 40369771
Great responses, gentlemen.

John's comment made me realize that I was assuming that Hyper-V had a guest networking option like the VMWare bridged network with the NAT option - which it doesn't.   David's comment gave me the details that I needed to search the web for information on how to set that up.

My thanks to both of you!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40369839
@bryanhwoods  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0