Solved

Computer not powering down after shutdown OS

Posted on 2014-10-08
11
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I repaired some days ago a sony vaio with hard disk broken, I changed the hard disk and installed a new windows 7 and I noticed that when I select shut down, Window 7 is going through the process of shutting down but the pc just doesn't cut the power off to the motherboard, fans, they are still going and power light is still on. I can only complete the shutdown by holding down the power button for a few seconds.  I phoned to Sony and they told me that 1.- The disk was not homologated for Sony and 2.- The system wasn't the original W7 home supplied with the laptop. So they could not help to me. (Really I understood why sony has ended the sale of laptop).

I tried with W7 W8 and linux and in all the systems the issue was the same....So I thought something in the power supply was damaged.

This morning I was preparing a new computer an Asus all-in-one with w7, I have installed all the system and updates. As it was a bit slow, I made a backup with acorns, changed the disk for a SSD disk and restore the system to the new disk.

And my surprise is that when Window did shut down (my screen gone blank, mouse and keyboard are inactive) but when I try to shut down the computer,  power led is still on, the pc did not seem to be powered off unless I hold down the power button for a few second. The some issue than the Sony Vaio.

In both cases I changed the disk but in the Sony I used a mechanical disk and in the Asus a SSD disk.

Somebody can help me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40369354
Check to see if either machine requires its own power management application to be installed. Windows 7 and Windows 8 both shut down without incident. It seems unlikely both machines would have faulty hardware, so it seems that they may required their own power managers.

Also look at BIOS settings in the power section. Default BIOS usually allows a machine to shut down but there may have been changes. Also upgrade the BIOS and Chipset if upgrades are available.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40369439
First thing to try is to set BIOS to default settings. Then if this does not help try to upgrade the BIOS firmware.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40369470
You can have a look at this to debug the shutdown, but it is a bit savvy:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2007/06/09/how-windows-shuts-down.aspx
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40369492
As mentioned above install the chipset drivers, and also all other drivers and utilities from the manufacturer. Besides that, The OS DVD's are hardly ever supplied with the hardware. For that you have a recovery partition, and there is also a manufacturer utility installed with which you can create one set of recovery DVD's (OS's before Windows 8.x, Windows 8.x has a built-in tool to create recovery USB disks or sticks).  But of course if the owner forgets to create them he'll have to order the media from the manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40369523
Well the Vaio is not with me, I will try ni the ASUS with a linux live cd to try to shut down, if fails with linux I think the problem is in the Hardware, may be Bios or something associated  with the power, but I'm thinking that in both cases I have changed the disk, but in each issue I have user a different disk in one case a mechanical disk and the other a SSD disk.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
askpcguy909 earned 500 total points
ID: 40369616
Might want to check in Device Manager for something that does NOT have the Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power option checked under the Power Management properties tab.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40369880
I am wondering if the computer is going into sleep mode not really shutting down. When you click on shutdown does the computer screen say that windows is shutting down.... I am wondering if it is just going to sleep. If the harddrive led is no longer flashing, try waking the computer up by pressing the power button or tapping a key on the keyboard or moving the mouse.  do any of these actions wake up the computer? If so the computer is just set to go to sleep. I know on vista they screwed up the settings of the buttons, the normal shut down icon actually put the vista computer into sleep mode and did not shutdown the computer. I am wondering if some how the configurations have changed so that the computer is actually not shutting down the computer...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40370104
you said you installe a new oS in both cases - but did you install also ALL drivers?
that's the first thing to do
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40415324
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40415325
Thanks
0