Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with forms that look like PDF and populate form DB

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am looking for a software that will allow me to create forms for a Web application.
Some of the forms data comes from a MS SQL database and should populate the form, the rest user should be able to type in the form and save it, then open it again and see all the information as it is was when they last saved it.

Does Adobe has any solutions that can do this ?  Any other provider ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369391
sharepoint comes to mind, depending on your infrastructure, it may be overkill.

adobe does offer form building functionality, if that's what you're familiar with, it's probably the best solution.

did you not want a classic asp solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40369451
what would classic asp solution be?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40369452
The best way is to simply save the data back to the database.

If you are not great with html, you can use a forms builder like http://bootsnipp.com/forms or http://www.phpform.org/.   phpform will output code for php, just ignore it and replace with asp code to accept a form.

If you are not sure about how to accept form data, there are two parts, accepting the input (<%request.form("somefield")%>) and writing do the database.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40369459
Don't get me wrong. I can create ASP pages that will gather the data from each form and save it in the database, that is all fine, the problem is at the end, the data needs to be presented in the exact way the PDF form from government looks like and generate a 2D bar code as well.
If I have all this information in my database already how can I export it to a PDF file and populate it with all this data ?  so that it can be emailed, printed 2D bar code created, etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369463
what would classic asp solution be?

to write the code yourself. I haven't come across any 3rd party classic asp form builders...

it's pretty straightforward, if you already have a connection to your database, you're half way there!

I guess before proceeding any further, what do you rate your skill set in classic asp? if you feel comfortable enough to tackle it on your own, I would suggest going that route. all to often form builders generate a lot of unnecessary code, creating your own you're able to keep it as clean as possible.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369464
ok that's good, sounds like you have most of it nailed down.

to create a pdf file, you'll need a 3rd party component, such as aspPDF
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369468
I would first create your form, make sure it's saving/retrieving the data as it should, then once that's working, work on generating a pdf file. There's lots of questions on here that deal with pdf generation, or if you have a specific issue, just ask and I'm sure someone will be able to help you out.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40371088
You can populate the a pdf dynamically using xml.   You can use adobe acrobat to create the form and fields.  You can generate static xml from that and use that to create your dynamic xml.    The other options is using  a pdf generator like  http://www.asppdf.com/ or http://www.websupergoo.com/abcpdf-1.htm.

If you want to do this on the fly without one of those tools, I generate the bar code with js/jquery.  There are a lot of options

https://github.com/lindell/JsBarcode
http://www.barcoderesource.com/htmlBarcode.shtml
http://www.jqueryscript.net/other/Simple-jQuery-Based-Barcode-Generator-Barcode.html

Check out http://www.telerik.com/kendo-ui#a-complete-framework-for-modern-web-and-mobile-app-development.  I think sencha has this too.  Kendo has some open source options but I think the barcode is not open source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40371115
Thanks
0