?
Solved

Error running Exchange Management Console 2010 on Win 8.1 laptop

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Installed Exchange Management Console 2010 onto a Windows 8.1 machine and when trying to run it, it gives an 'initialization Failed" error.
Tried to uninstall EMC to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:Attila-Robert
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40369364
1) are the management tools SP3?
2) is .net 3.5, IIS 6 management console/metabase installed?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369486
That is a non-supported version of Windows for the Exchange 2010 management tools. The highest version you can use is Windows 8. You will need to either downgrade or RDP in to an Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40369990
1. make sure IIS WinRM extension is installed
2. open powershell and run command : WinRM Quickconfig
3. Open IIS go to Powershell virtual directory and check that SSL in disabled and authentification is set only to Anonymous
4. Open Windows powershell modules
5. run Remove-PowershellVirtualDirectory command
6. run New-PowershellVirtuallirectory command
7. IISreset

For more

http://www.petri.com/install-exchange-2010-management-tools-windows-8.htm
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jribeiro/archive/2010/04/05/troubleshooting-exchange-2010-management-tools-startup-issues.aspx
0