Solved

FM - Reducing height of rows in 150% Table View

Posted on 2014-10-08
11
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
In the attached screenshot, notice how high the rows are in 150% table view.  (When I started in 100% view with about Times New Roman 12 font, the row height looked fine.)  I've tried changing to several different themes with no luck.  Font is Times New Roman 8.  I could put this in list view and make it work, but would like to avoid that.  Thank you.
--Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40369404
I'm not sure what would be causing this but I would try also changing the font itself to Arial or Verdana to see if it makes any difference. Some fonts render differently in terms of the overall height. And, while it's shouldn't really affect things in Table view, also check the Line Height settings under Format -> Line Spacing -> Other
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40377344
Tried different fonts already, but tried some more with no luck.  Yes, tried line spacing per your suggestion, but no luck there either.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 40401162
What version of FM are you using?  There were some rendering updates to the later bug fix versions of FM 12, for example.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40402394
Version FM12.0v 4
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40488428
No real answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40481267
Randy, by any chance did you apply a "theme" to any of these fields? Check the "Advanced Graphic" settings in the Inspector to see if there is any padding applied. I didn't think padding affected table view and I don't have time to test right now but take a look and see if it's there. If it is, change it to zero for all settings. Also check your Line Spacing formatting for line Height and Space above and below. Again, I don't think these normally affect table view but it's worth taking a look at.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40504955
Will, sorry I didn't see this last comment, so had it reopened.  Looked for padding, but couldn't find it on the Inspector (couldn't find the Advanced Graphics section), so maybe it is part of FM13 and not FM12?  All I could find was "corner radius" and it was set to 3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 40504975
Could you possibly get us an image of it at 100% as well?  Maybe a bit larger one with some other objects to compare to would be good too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40505008
I see now that I did a workaround (must have changed the theme).  However, here are screen shots of another one with a theme applied.  But notice the line height is set to 1 and no corner radius; yet, there is still spacing below the text in Table View.  The only way to get rid of this is to change the theme or change it to List View.
-Capture.jpg
-Capture2.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 500 total points
ID: 40531749
There will always be a slight bit of spacing in the text in Table view.  The Inspector items you're looking at affect the field size in Form or List views; in Table view, the rows and columns are independent UI items from the fields themselves.  You adjust row size by adjusting font size in your fields; the row will collapse to the size of the largest font in that row plus a few pixels buffer.

In other words, what you see is intended behavior for Table view. If you want more customized row sizes, you'll have to build your own "Table view" using List View with a header and a very narrow body.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40544609
Thanks, I suspected this, though being able to adjust row heights in table view might be a suggestion for the next version.
0