Solved

can Exchange 2013 run in server 2003 domain and forest functional levels?

Posted on 2014-10-08
12
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-10
I was sent a document from an MSP that wants to install Exchange 2013 into our server 2003 forest and domain functional level (most servers are server 2012). We can't raise our domain/forest functional level past 2008 due to our single label domain. i've seen the Microsoft document but I'm hoping there is a caveat somewhere that I've missed that says that it's not possible otherwise we'll end up running server 2012 in server 2003 functional levels and the decision will not be mine in the end to stop it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aackar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40369457
Exchange 2013 will not run with a single label domain.
The latest version you can go to is Exchange 2010. Otherwise it is a new forest.

Personally if you want to get to Exchange 2013, then upgrade to Exchange 2010, then cross forest to Exchange 2013.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40369838
If you feel brave enough you could attempt a domain rename. Lots and lots of info on all the pitfalls of that here. Simon's route is the safer route.
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2009/08/19/domain-rename-with-or-without-exchange/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40369886
can Exchange 2013 run in server 2003 domain and forest functional levels?

yes, it is supported in a 2003 domain/forest functional level

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40370123
I have never seen a domain rename with Exchange involved work successfully.
It is a huge risk, and usually ends up in a lot of problems requiring a rapid migration to a new forest and all of the headaches that involves.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40370452
Ah I didn't see that he was on a previous version of Exchange in the question. Assumed this was greenfield.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aackar
ID: 40370636
I should have added that we do have an existing Exchange 2003 server.
What I'm hearing here is pretty much what I thought was true that you can't upgrade Exchange 2003 to
Exchange 2013 in a server 2003 domain/forest functional level and that you can't run Exchange 2013 in a single label domain but check out this document:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx

Check under Network and Directory Servers, it says that you can run Exchange 2013 in a single label domain and it supports Server 2003 domain/forest functional level. Am I misunderstanding something here?
If not it would appear that you can upgrade from Exchange 2003 to 2013 while keeping server 2003 domain/forest functional level and keeping the domain as a single label domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40371167
There is no direct upgrade path from 2003 to 2013. You have to go to 2010 first.

Not sure on the TechNet article. But definitely an interesting contradiction to what has already been said here. I'll do some digging.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40371172
You cannot upgrade to Exchange 2013 from Exchange 2003.
The only thing you can do is go to Exchange 2010, then migrate to Exchange 2013.

It would appear that Microsoft have changed their support guidelines to support single label domains, but it is something you should start planning to correct.

http://support2.microsoft.com/?kbid=2269838

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aackar
ID: 40400110
If nobody has anything else I'll wrap this up.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 41646329
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Sembee2's comment #a40369457

for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Simon Butler (Sembee) (https:#a40369457)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

tagit
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 41646330
points should be split between simon and myself.  Simon refuted ideas in the first post that were technically incorrect or impossible while my comment directly answers the question in the subject.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7964663
ID: 41646355
However the points need to be split or assigned, I would like to summarize/add the following:

Exchange 2013 can run at a domain/forest functional level of 2003.
The upgrade path is indeed from 2003>>2010>>2013.
You can actually have a single label domain in Exchange 2013, we are living proof (though it pains me to have a single label domain... I inherited this).
Seth did have the best answer to the original question IMO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now