?
Solved

Google Groups - "New Topic" not available

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am a member of a google group called DCHarinaam.  I use a gmail too to login into my google account.  
I am not sure why, now the button to post a new topic is no longer available.  Does this mean I am banned or it is no longer available to anyone?  Thank u for your advice.
cannot-post.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40369497
jegajothy--
Click "Create a New Group" and create a new group unless instructed other wise.  I came across the same situation the other day.  Google has apparently wiped old groups.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369537
Hi jegajothy,

If you were banned, you wouldn't be able to sign in, so you're not banned. It's possible that your posting permission was changed to "Disallow posting":

member posting permission
That's unlikely, but it's worthwhile sending an email to the group owner to ask.

It's possible that the group owner decided to disallow posting to the group on the web and/or disallow posting to a topic after X days without a new post:

group disallow posting
I would also ask the group owner about that in an email. Whatever the issue is, the group owner should be able to explain it. The general format for the email of a Google Group owner is:

GroupName+owners@googlegroups.com

So for your group, it would be:

DCHarinaam+owners@googlegroups.com

Oops...UPDATE: After writing all that, I just looked at your JPG (should have done that first). I think the problem is that you have to click into the group first. It is showing three groups for you. Click the DCHarinaam one and you should see the NEW TOPIC button. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369570
In other words, the JPG you posted shows that you're on the "My Groups" screen, which displays these buttons:

My Groups
When you click into a group, you get these buttons:

inside a group
Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40376130
Thank u everyone for your tips and advise.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40376147
jegajothy--
You are most welcome as always.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40376163
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0