?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - best way to configure internal software/scanners/etc. to send e-mails

Posted on 2014-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
In Exchange 2007, we were able to set up a receive connector with anonymous authentication that allowed internal software and hardware (printers, scanners, event notification processes) to send e-mails. It is my understanding that with Exchange 2013, creating a similar receive connector using port 25 may end up breaking Exchange. I tried to configure it to work with the default options in Exchange for port 25 but that didn't work either.

One option seems to be to use another port, but some of these simpler services will only work with port 25.

What is the best way to configure Exchange for these services to properly work?
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 40369480
Nothing has changed in Exchange 2013.
Create a new connector but make sure the scope settings are correct so that your connector is used.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40369506
What I recommend doing is setup SMTP services on an IIS server and create a remote domain for your Exchange.  Setup IP based relay for your devices and this way you could always change the SMTP configuration or relay list without worrying about breaking anything in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 40369833
Simon is correct. You can set up a Receive Connector like you did in 2007 for anonymous application relay. If you need it to relay externally it does require a little more PowerShell. But nothing has changed since 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40370551
Thanks. My question comes due to posts such as this one - link

As far as I can tell, I should just need to specify it as a front-end transport receive connector and not hub transport (since multi-role server) and it should work fine, but I wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40370577
Yes. It needs to be a FrontEnd.

I would follow this article from Paul Cunningham. This is the way I always follow.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-configure-smtp-relay-connector/
0