?
Solved

how to install win 7 on a HP pavilion 17 e 43 with amd cpu

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hi,

 I am trying to install win 7 on a H pavilion 17 e 43 ( amd 5150 cpu , readon  graphic) no prob to change booting from UEFI ( disable secure booting , etc) I boot from the win 7 disk ok, but since I want to do a clean install when I get to the HD or storage none are show , apparently I need to install some HP drivers for win 7 so the HD can be discover , but so far no luck  , on  the HP site , there is no choice for this OS only  win 8 or 8.1 .

Any help would be greatly appreciated on first where can I find the correct drivers or if I am going about it the wrong way, what the correct steps

Thank's .

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:hiramlight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40369505
hiramlight--
Here is the procedure suggested by Sevenforums
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1649-clean-install-windows-7-a.html

Do you have enough RAM?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40369507
You are correct that you need Windows drivers for storage.  Check BIOS/EFI for a setting to switch the type of disk (AHCI to Legacy or IDE or something like that.  That might work without the need for drivers. However, if not, you'll need to identify the chipset for storage subsystem and get the drivers for them for Windows 7.  There is NO GUARANTEE that they exist.  You may simply be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369512
Although it says drivers are missing what's really going on is Windows doesn't understand the format of the partitions that are on the hard drive.  Assuming Windows 7 installer runs but you can't see anywhere to install and you're running the installer from a DVD then you need to use DISKPART to get the drive into a state Win 7 can recognise.

Is your hard drive formatted so that Windows 7 can recognise it?  Do partitions show up but Windows says it can't be installed there? If not look at using DISKPART as described here.

If partitions are visible and Win 7 won't install to them it's because their format isn't recognised.  Highlight and delete each of the partitions until you have unallocated space, then format.

These processes will wipe out the data on your drive so make sure you have a Win 8.x backup plan before continuing.

If you are installing from a USB drive don't forget that the Windows 7 installer doesn't natively support USB 3.0 ports.
Look for a USB port marked as 3.0/2.0 or for a BIOS  "Legacy" USB setting that will allow the Win 7 installer on USB to cope with the newer USB hardware.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40369627
If the drive is not connected to some RAID controller then it should be seen by Windows installation. The only possible problem is that you drive has already partitions on it and you are trying to install Windows over it in UEFI mode. Thius you need to clean up the disk by using Diskpart. In installation wizard go to repair - start command line and in it diskpart.exe. Use clean command against your drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40370097
the best solution i found is deleting all partitions on the disk
then install W7
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiramlight
ID: 40373626
Hello Masq ,

to all thank you and to Masq thank's for the detailed explanation.
 I follow your steps and did switch  to Legacy  setting, boot with win 7 disk then went into repair , C.P and use DISKPART , with LIST DISK , I got a message that no storage could be detected , so it seem that it is a problem with the HD and this make sens as the laptop sometime hang for a very long time , curiously when left alone let said for the night it boot fairly quickly so HD or maybe MB problem , but I think hardware . I am traveling so I wont be back on E.E until Sunday . if you can think of anything else let me know , if not I will give you the solution as it can help other .

Cheers,

Alan
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40373811
The fact that Windows sees no drive could be caused by missing driver as well. When it fails to see in Windows check of the drive is detected in BIOS. Both mb and hdd problem would make it not visible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40374479
alan - any comment on my post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiramlight
ID: 40388037
Hello all  and thank you . , as I said I was traveling so my apologies for coming back so late .

The problem was hardware , this certainly one of the reason as to why who couldn't detect the HD . With the help of HP support we tried their to reinitialize the laptop with a new  win 8 setup and was getting also errors . So since this laptop was still under warranty we had to send it back to HP .  I will give the point to as previously stated to Masq , as his comment to use DISKPART  and message " no storage could be detected" told me even before we call HP that something was wrong with this laptop and that it wasn't software related but more likely hardware and I would l recommend this route to anyone who want to do the same . installing win 7 instead of win 8 shouldn't be too complicated, I did it on my working laptop and it was a fairly easy proposition .

so to all thank you and to Mask thank's I think your solution should fit most cases .

Cheer's

Alan
0