Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Autocomplete problem

Posted on 2014-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
We are using Office365 for our email service with Outlook 2010.

I have one user who relies on autocomplete when composing email, like many of us do.

However, he noticed a situation where he will use AutoComplete, it will find an address that we all know exists, populate the to field with it, and then say this address do not exist.

However, when he does the same thing using the address book and fills it in that way, it does exist.

Not sure what this could be.
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40369531
I find this when something is corrupt in the autocomplete file -or- if there is a problem with the attribute of the address.  Best way I have found to fix this is if it is only for a few addresses simply start typing the address, when the suggestion comes up there will be a small "X" next to it.  Click the "X" to delete the address and finish typing it out or select it from the Address Book.

This has solved the problem for me on probably a hundrred occasions.  Now if it is every address the user is putting in, then that may be a different problem.

Please let us know if it is just some of the addresses or all of the addresses that this is happening to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40369535
Seems to be every address and only on his machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 750 total points
ID: 40369543
Following KB from Microsoft may help:

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2005644

Can you try deleting just one address and then confirming it is gone from autocomplete, then try sending again.  Once that is done try one last message to see if the autocomplete stored the new entry and if it works.  If that does work, then it may be the only thing to do is delete the autocomplete file and let it rebuild the new addresses (details on how to do this are in the same article above).

Start with testing one or two addresses first.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40369636
It's possible the AutoComplete cache itself has been corrupted. I've used this tool in the past to recover/repair the cache so give this a shot if you can't figure out the problem: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40394904
In the end, what I did was empty the cache file through the option in the Outlook program. Then I re-populated the file by sending a delayed send email to everyone, and deleting it before it sent; this re-populated the file.

The suggestion from 2005644 was not helpful because I could not find the file recommended to delete it. However, the concept of deleting the entries was correct, so this was the closest to my solution.

The proposed tool was interesting, but I believe a little more complex than I needed. However, I could have also used this tool to delete the entries in the cache file, so I guess it was ultimately helpful as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40394908
Helpful, but not the complete solution.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40395841
I wouldn't exactly call it complex as you simply run the program (no install required) and it will automatically open your current cache file. Have a look at it when you have a moment, I have found it very useful in my time as a system admin. Either way, glad to hear your issue has been sorted and thank you for giving me the assist.
0