?
Solved

string compare?

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello,

Would someone please educate me as to the best way to compare strings to validate that they match up to a certain character (that being the last hyphen in the string).

Example:

"IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-1" AND "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-2" = MATCH
"IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-1" AND "IT-IT TEST-0001T1-10" <> MATCH

TIA,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Ahelbling
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 664 total points
ID: 40369658
In previous versions of VB, there was an INSTRREV command.  I know you can get that though a VB6 import.  It would work like this:

Dim lastHyphen1 As Integer
Dim lastHyphen2 As Integer
lastHyphen1 = INSTRREV(originalText1, "-")
lastHyphen2 = INSTRREV(originalText2, "-")
If lastHyphen1 > 0 And lastHyphen2 > 0 Then
   If lastHyphen1.substring(0, lastHyphen1) = lastHyphen2.substring(0, lastHyphen2) Then
' match
  Else
' not match
  End If
End If

I think there may be a version of INSTRREV similar to IndexOf (like LastIndexOf) in the new .Net
lastHyphen1 = originalText1.LastIndexOf("-")' see if this works
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 668 total points
ID: 40369940
Or you could use Contains with Substring.  This code:
Module Module1
	Private Const Item1 As String = "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-1"
	Private Const Item2 As String = "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-2"
	Private Const Item3 As String = "IT-IT TEST-0001T1-10"

	Sub Main()
		Console.WriteLine(Item1.Contains(Item2.Substring(0, Item2.Length - 2)))
		Console.WriteLine(Item2.Contains(Item3.Substring(0, Item3.Length - 2)))
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window


Produces this output:Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 668 total points
ID: 40372250
Dim test1A As String = "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-1"
Dim test1B As String = "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-2"
Dim test2A As String = "IT-plasmid2-licalla-0001T1-1"
Dim test2B As String = "IT-IT TEST-0001T1-10"

If test1A.Substring(0, test1A.LastIndexOf("-"c)) = test1A.Substring(0, test1B.LastIndexOf("-"c)) Then
	MessageBox.Show("Match for Test1")
Else
	MessageBox.Show("No match for Test1")
End If

If test1A.Substring(0, test2A.LastIndexOf("-"c)) = test1A.Substring(0, test2B.LastIndexOf("-"c)) Then
	MessageBox.Show("Match for Test2")
Else
	MessageBox.Show("No match for Test2")
End If

Open in new window


The small c at the end of "-"c indicates that you are looking for a character, which is faster than looking for a string.
0