[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Verify checksums

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Dear Experts

Vista Forum is dead

Please help me to re check or verify again the Checksum of the following files:

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Five Language Standalone (KB936330) - x86 (32-bit)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30

And

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Five Language Standalone for x64-based Systems (KB936330) - x64 (64-bit)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21299

Checksums in lower case please, It's for my gf project!!!
She needs them in the following order:

MD5 Checksum :
SHA-1 Checksum :
SHA-256 Checksum:
SHA-384 Checksum:
SHA-512 Checksum:
CRC32 Checksum :

We know the files have Microsoft digital signature

Visual Basic
MS Access 2003, 2007, 2010, 2013
Her iPhone

Thanks
Rebel
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369695
File: Windows6.0-KB936330-X64-wave0.exe
CRC-32: 248ba1b7
   MD4: 1bb01b3d95f0e13b1f4260fe87d2554d
   MD5: eeafd59069b0dbb489f7b9ca63dbc678
 SHA-1: 908983c5cd8c1112ee452a0a907b546cc70c9d8b
SHA-256: 48EC1BA10120676C0529121DFF5303EC777988BA25133D1DD15234A04DD6F9E
SHA-384: 0e950f4fbf22c59027c112e93b6c66f9e791aab1c84f8f5c80f8f1867219197dfd17714dc9d0f22530022aeaddc975e6
SHA-512: 27F5902BC65F238AFBCE28FF7215F2AB7CD993FDB3E905CC6DFC8178B87DCCBA9E9974271059AC04038913B51A22117EFFD25EF66436EC389DAD9D689B4DF7CE
============

File: Windows6.0-KB936330-X86-wave0.exe
CRC-32: 57ad43fb
   MD4: 1041e9aa49b24fca849918cf36b0d651
   MD5: e230f3dcd78e462dbf1dd538fc70ff2a
 SHA-1: 79f3fd5db332b4464d8ebc54da68be8effd760c4
SHA-256: D93BE99DB3CE3FC9DCF24424B4736DEBF142E40C2F57CD5B61F6A163FB5C5EE
SHA-384: 32dc7a19ebb05eae6422a86014344992c99bce2ddaf499566db40f91930d0562a01e4095d996d26886d572a6e601cdb5
SHA512:
D548755304D2FAF0316BD96EE96BA9D177BFD1DF16A71D04E7E3731DC296DEE2EF3BE0C20C1EE59ED0632029016058F5DD1D303F5BAF09777A485BCC1291136A
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 40371758
@n2fc

Did you download the all-language edition?

Thanks
Rebel
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40372135
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 40375332
@n2fc

First time, I read about MD4 checksum

What program did you use, in order to hash the files?

Any chances to know the File Sizes of both files?

It seems some hashes don't match, my gf is checking her visual basic code once again, and filtering the results  

I will post again once she told me what exactly is the problem

Thanks
Rebel
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40375556
Sorry... I already deleted the files, so I can't tell you the sizes, but seems odd that only SOME have checksum mismatches!

Mostly use an explorer add-in: Hash-check... see: http://code.kliu.org/hashcheck/faq.html

Some of the hashes you requested were not in there, so I also used: Digital Volcano
See: http://www.digitalvolcano.co.uk/hash.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 40388013
Moderators, Please don't close this question, the reason is: I download The All Language Edition, when there is Five Language Edition also,

And I still have a question about the  Five Language Edition

Updating my db and my code after the Patch Tuesday, next Monday I will ask my last question and I will assign points to the expert that is helping me  

Thanks
Rebel
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40431243
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40431244
1) The answer I provided DID answer the question asked...
In addition
2) I answered the followup questions providing sources for deriving the answers supplied and methods whereby the OP could check future similar requests...

I see no reason for my answer NOT to be accepted and points awarded!
0