Solved

Outlook Express 6.0 - Opened attachment temp folder

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi there,

I have a user using Outlook Express 6.0.

When she opens an attachment (not save as); it is actually stored on her desktop as if her desktop is her Outlook Express temporary folder.

How can I change where Outlook Express stores its opened attachments temp folder?

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I believe Outlook Express attachments folder is set in the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Check if the value of the Personal key is pointing to her Desktop. The default value of this key is %userprofile%\My Documents in XP.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here's some info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329570

1.Open the e-mail message in Outlook Express.
2.On the File menu, click Save Attachments.
3.Specify the folder in which you want to save the attachments in the Save To box, and then click Save.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Insignificant Volunteer earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi ReneGe

Does this apply to ALL kinds of attachments, i.e. Word and Excel files, PDF files, JPG and other image files?

The "Cache" value in the registry keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
should show the path to the user's "Temporary Internet Files" folder, which will typically be:
C:\Documents and Settings\User_Name\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

Normally you will not be able to see any of the sub-folders beneath this by navigating to it in Windows Explorer, even if your Folder Options > View options are set to show hidden and system files.  If you change the "User_Name" part of the following path to the real user's login name and paste the path into the Start Menu > Run field, it will allow you to see and access the sub-folders:

%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /n, /e,"C:\Documents and Settings\User_Name\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5"

There will be about 5 or 6 hidden sub-folders with names like "KI7F3MVF" under the "Content.IE5" folder.  These are used for the temp files created by Internet Explorer and Outlook Express.

When you open an email containing an attachment in Outlook Express, one of these folders will be populated with a zero-byte file named like "CAIMN2NS" and a file with a name like "wbkxx.tmp" which contains the actual email message.  When you actually open the attachment, it should be extracted to that same sub-folder with its actual name and extension complete.  At the same time another zero-byte file with an 8-character name like "CA68R7R8" will be created.  These empty files are, I believe, to contain edits in the event that you reply to the email or modify the attachment, but I am not certain.

When you close the attachment, the extracted file should be removed from that sub-folder, however the other files will remain there as long as Outlook Express is open.

Check and refresh these sub-folders in Windows Explorer while an email is opened and then the attachment is opened from it and let us know what happens.

Also, while you have switched the Folder Options > View settings to show hidden and system files, look and see if any OTHER temporary files appear on the user's Desktop while emails and attachments are being opened and closed.  Let us know what happens.

The reason I asked whether this relates to all file types is because there may be other settings at play, for example Microsoft Word settings that are creating temporary files on the desktop when the Word opens them.

Could you also confirm something for us.  The "Save Attachment Path" value under the registry key that holds the user's Outlook Express Identity will store the last path where an attachment was saved, and will normally prompt to save it there again when the user wants to save the attachment rather than open it.

The {GUID} for the Outlook Express Identity can be obtained from the OE Tools menu > Options > Maintenance tab > "Store Folder" button.  For example, the path will show as:
C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{long-GUID-here}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

If you look in the registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{same-long-GUID-here}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0

You will see the REG_SZ value named "Save Attachment Path" which will have the path of the last attachment save.  I assume that this will be showing as:
C:\Documents and Settings\User_Name\Desktop

Close Regedit and now Right-Click on the unopened attachment.  Choose Save As and navigate to a different folder.  This should have modified the path in the above registry key.

With that last saved to folder open in Windows Explorer, open another email with an attachment and then open the attachment.  Does it still place a copy on the Desktop, or does it now just place a copy in the new "Save Attachment Path" folder?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Hey guys, sorry for taking so much time to reply.
Its's only now that I can work on resolving this.
I'll followup later.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Sorry for taking so long!!

Ok here it goes.

All the settings were fine but the problem was persisting.

I gave it a rest for a while to find out that the problem got resolved by itself!  Realy!!

Thanks to you all.

I will split points according to efforts and contributions.

Thanks a lot and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you Rene
0