Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I auto logon as a user on Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have a user name and I am currently deemed the "administrator"

How can I have my PC automatically log me in on startup. This function used to work. Somehow it got changed.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40369747
Type this command in the Run dialog box (Windows key + R): control userpasswords2

Highlight the account that you want to auto-logon with, untick the box that says Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer, then type in the password for the account if required. Restart the computer to test.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40369748
Refer to MS Technet article which makes it easier than using the registry hack:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872306.aspx

For registry hack, refer to:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/windows7/windows7_auto_logon.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40369794
Another option which I prefer myself.
Download the Microsoft "Autologon" tool here, and enter the details of the account. That's it.  Works instantly

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40369798
Thanks very much. Your solutions worked out just fine.
0