Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 crash everytime you copy a picture

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi,

we have Office 2010 with SP2 on Win7 32 Bit.
Everytime we open a large (160 pages) document and right click on a graphic (Excel-diagram) and click on copy, word crashes.
Copying text from this document is no problem.

Any idea ?

Thanks

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40369751
I'd check for any Word add-ins as a first step. Disable them one by one, see if they have any effect on the crashing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TS4B earned 1600 total points
ID: 40369765
Not sure what has been tried already,

I would check whether I could save the image, and see if it is a large format file that could cause resource issues.
If yes, change it to a png or jpg format if feasible (Provided there are not hundreds of images in the document)

Another thing is either update Graphics Drivers and see if things improve (Due to GPU being utilized by Office 2010).
If no luck, disable Graphics Acceleration in word

(Word Options>>Advanced>>Tick the box Disable Hardware Graphic Acceleration)

Alternatively email or copy the file to another PC and try from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40370211
I already tried to start word in safe mode. We found out that we could copy the picture with the caption. It only crashed by copying only the graphic. Now we do a maggie (copy the whole content to a new document). This worked too.
0