Solved

putty-url for ubuntu?

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
We use putty-url on windows so that links are clickable.  But now have some ubuntu PC's.  Is there a putty-url version for linux/ubuntu?  Or if not is there another terminal emulator for linux that allows you to click on URL's?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 500 total points
ID: 40369884
Have you tried Terminator ? http://gnometerminator.blogspot.com/p/introduction.html

Also if you're looking for a paid version try Secure CRT http://www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt/.

It supports Windows, OS X, and Linux

-HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40371074
You can install putty in ubuntu (apt-get install -y putty), and it will register xdg-open action fro ssh:// links
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40371124
To be clear u want to be able to click http links in putty to open web browser.  Plain putty does not allow this.  

I am going to try terminator this evening.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40374254
Wow!  I never thought to look for such a thing, since I've always been paranoid about just clicking any links.  I frequently just type in urls in the browser and don't click on links other people send me.

It looks like putty-url comes as a patch so you can download the source, patch it then build it.  While, I've used putty.exe and plink.exe frequently on Windows, I've only run putty on Linux once or twice to test it and prefer openssh anyway.

Copy the patch into the code directory and run the patch command.
patch -p0 putty-0.63.patch
Once patched, you can build it.  Then copy the binary to the standard path, probably /usr/local/bin/.  That way, you can run putty on ubuntu and use the same putty interface as on windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40374857
Thanks!  Will the patch work for the unix source code?   Anyway I tried downloading both and applying the patch but the patch command seemed to just hang... I let it sit there for about 10 minutes but it never came back to a prompt so I killed it.  Is there anything special I need to do?  I untarred the source and then copied the patch file into the folder with the source, cd'd there and then ran the patch command exactly as you have it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40375259
The patch is for the unix source.  Those patch files and the patch command are unix.  You donwnload the patched exe for Windows.

I guess my patch instruction was a little faulty since I wrote it from the top of my head without looking up the command.
Here's the link with their instructions: http://ryara.net/putty-url/


   Download the PuTTY source, the icons and the patch
    Unpack the source, the icons, and apply the patch: tar xzf putty-*.tar.gz; cd putty-$VERSION; tar xzf ../putty-url-icons.tar.gz; patch -p1 < ../putty-url-*.patch
    Generate build files: ./mkfiles.pl
    Export the TOOLPATH variable so that the variables CC and RC in windows/Makefile.cyg point to your tools (e.g. export TOOLPATH="i686-mingw32-")
    Build it: cd windows; make -f Makefile.cyg.
    The created executable (putty.exe) can be found in the windows/ subdirectory of the source directory.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40375370
Probably you start with original putty and continue here: https://wiki.debian.org/HowToPackageForDebian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40385785
Thanks for all the responses!  I have been sidetracked with other projects but will be getting to this soon.
0