Solved

URL for website (hosted onsite), how to combine with our public website?

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
We have a public (hosted) website.

We are making an internal webserver and need some advice how to setup a public URL for it.

1) Something like www.MyCompany.com/schedules/

2) Or should we register a new name or just use one of our public IP addresses? (we have 3 unused)

3) or something else?

Anyone have any tips or advice to set this up exactly?

(Bonus points for code so that Google and other search engines will not index our new site).

Thank you,
HappyTech
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 40369772
The simple answer...

Register a new domain and assign one of your IP's to it

Setup the DNS for it and open your firewall to port 80 if it's blocked

Block Google et al with a robots.txt

You haven't really given any information on which to guide you on, is there stuff on the public domain that the 'intranet' domain will need? If so it maybe easier to setup a sub domain on the public domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40369780
This will be employee schedules, so while we will have logins/passwords, we want it to be secure.
Is that possible to make an internal webserver use a subdomain off a hosted public webpage?
(I hope I am wording that right).

Thank you Gary
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40369784
IIS, Linux...?

If it's just schedules (to download or something) I would probably recommend a sub domain of your public site that you can upload to rather than opening your internal network to the web.
How you secure it will depend on your server.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cekflores earned 250 total points
ID: 40369919
Hello thehappytech,

Do you want the internal site to be accessible from the internet or just internal?

If you want it accessible from the internet you will need to do this.

1. Create A record for a sub domain, like schedules.mycompany.com (you will have to use one your public IP addresses)

2. Open up port 80 on your firewall (or 443 to make it a secure site)

3. Configure your internal web server properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40370010
Linux.

May I ask exactly the steps to make a sub domain of our public site?
500 points for the steps ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40370011
Create an A record. Is that something I would do with our domain register or ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40370727
Depends - are they hosting your DNS, could be your hosting provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cekflores
ID: 40371085
Hello TheHappyTech,

Yes, the A records need to be created on your domain registrar, i.e., Godaddy.com or Networksolutions.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40371145
Ok, let me try to get that A record created and I will come back and award points.
0