Solved

Lan speed test on SoFS CSV 2012 R2, Can anyone explain this slowness?

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Can someone please explain the slowness and vast difference between reading and writing speeds here?

This LAN speed test was done on the scale out file server and the folder/server ip is the scale out file server info to connect right back into the server itself. This data server is using CSVFS JBOD w/ storage spaces in 2012 R2. There are 7 10k rpm SAS3 hard drives setup in this storage pool, one being a hot spare.

Check out the pictures I linked with the descriptions I put on them.

Any idea what could be going on here and is there anything I can do to improve this? Unfortunately everything is gigabit. Wish we could get 10Gbe in this network.
awefewfewfa.jpg
blah2.jpg
blah4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rogers
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40369893
The difference between reading and writing speeds is due to the need to write directory entries as well as data when you are 'writing' a file.  'Reading' can typically read the directory once to read all the data.  'Writing' has to read/write the directory entries in addition to writing the data for each transfer and/or packet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
ID: 40369899
Yea I knew that. I forgot to mention these are ran on a LSI 9300-4i HBA card with  Seagate ST1000NM0023 disks ( http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard-drives/enterprise-hard-drives/hdd/enterprise-capacity-3-5-hdd/?sku=ST1000NM0023 ) and when built with a device using ZFS, and another device using hardware raid via LSI Megaraid card, the reads and writes were much more closer to speeds and MUCH faster.  

I figured there has to be something that has been proven to work to make this setup faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
admincbf earned 500 total points
ID: 40376517
Hi

With reference to your comment on my thread we stopped testing using copy and instead tested our SOFS using SQL IO.

Once we did this we were able to find out that we were actually getting 5,000 IOPs on each of our CSVs, this set up has now also been in production for over a year and all has been OK.

I do recall that there was an update that fixed a problem with slow SOFS copy speed back in April, I think this was one of those Optional Updates for Server 2012 that you can find in Windows Update.

Jose Barreto has recently made this post about why using copy is a bad idea to test the performance of  SOFS - you may find this useful in your testing.

Hope that helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
ID: 40376681
We have sql 2014. What did you use to test io?

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:admincbf
ID: 40376686
Hi

SQLIO is a free tool from Microsoft.  You can download it here.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
ID: 40376688
I knew all of that except 3.1 hmmm very good article.
0