Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9 which one?

Posted on 2014-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I need to purchase a firewall and I'm planning to purchase this one ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9 but what specifically should i purchase so that I can support multi WAN connections using WAN failover.
I have a phone and data network which need sot be able to failover in the event that either line goes down to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:mannyinsj
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370272
Hi,
the following is cisco commercial description of the part number ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9

Cisco ASA 5505 Security Plus bundle
Includes Cisco ASA 5505, unlimited users, 8-port Fast Ethernet switch, stateful firewall, 25 IPsec VPN peers, 2 SSL VPN peers, stateless Active/Standby high availability, dual ISP support, DMZ support, 3DES/AES license, and 1 expansion slot
150 Mbps/100 Mbps
ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9

so you just need to buy ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9 and you are licensed to implement dual isp and do not need to buy anything else.

the following is a configuration example:
http://blog.router-switch.com/2013/01/how-to-configure-dual-isp-on-cisco-asa-5505/

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 40370561
Hi,


Don't forget to buy smartnet or partner support if you buy from cisco partner, because it has 90 days warranty defaultly.
0