Solved

Printer Replacement Windows server R2

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi,

We have purchased a new printer(Samsung) and this is going to replace with old printer (Brother).

The old printer has 192.168.0.8 IP address assigned. But I want to install the new printer with the same IP address 192.168.0.8 which is old printer's IP. So other people would not need to change any settings on their PC?

What would the most effective way to replace old printer with new printer?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
New printer will need at least different driver to operate. So I think action will be needed on users computers as well and you can not just to schitch printer with the same IP and things will work.
But still you have an option how to deploy printer automatically (I assume you have Active directory). You can install new printer on server and then create GPO to deploy printer to all users - in this case no need for any action from users, printer will appear automatically for each user (after GPO is applied)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can simply remove the old printer from the network and manually assign the same ip.
As helpfinder mentioned you will need to change the driver on the server, brother driver won't work properly with samsung
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
How many workstations need the old printer removed and new printer added? I'd give the new printer a new IP address and set it up completely, separately so both printers are up & running. Then there's no "printer down time" during a swap out.  Users could switch one at a time or in groups depending on the # of workstations you have.  As helpfinder mentioned you can add new printer via group policy. You could also make a very short & simple login script so when users log in, the script runs and the old printer is removed and the new one added on their PC.

If you keep the same IP, make sure you flush your arp cache (or reboot) on devices (workstations) because they will contain the mac address of the old printer.

FYI - If you wanted end users to run a login script to add a printer (and remove old) you could save my below text file as "printer.vbs".  Replace 'myprintserver' and 'oldprintshare' and 'newprintshare' with your own names. In group policy management on your domain controller add this script (User Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Scripts) as a logon script.

On Error Resume Next
 
strComputer = "."
' Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
'   & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
   
Dim objNetwork
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
 
objNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection ("\\myprintserver\oldprintshare")  
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection ("\\myprintserver\newprintshare")
0