Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade From Windows 2012 to Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Dear EE,

I have purchased Windows 2012 Standard Edition License for my company.

Now i came to know that we should purchase Windows 2012 R2 instead of Windows 2012.

Please help me to following queries i will be great-full to you.

1) Do we need to PAY MORE ($) for Windows 2012 R2 Standard Edition. (We have License of Windows 2012 Standard Edition).

2) How can we upgrade Windows 2012 Standard Edition to R2 with out taking any BACKUP of Server.

3) Can you please share the steps to upgrade Windows 2012 to R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40370091
Why exactly you require R2 2012 instead of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40370095
Actually as per my observation Microsoft did not released SP for 2012 they released R2.
Thats why i know till now May be they fixed some things in R2.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40370099
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40370110
1) Do we need to PAY MORE ($) for Windows 2012 R2 Standard Edition. (We have License of Windows 2012 Standard Edition). Yes unfortunately for you.

2) How can we upgrade Windows 2012 Standard Edition to R2 with out taking any BACKUP of Server.
Depends upon the ROLES installed if not a DC then an inplace update is possible.  You should ALWAYS have lots of backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40370117
Dear David,

Thanks for your reply.

1) Can you please confirm me how much i need to pay for R2.
2) 2012 OS is installed on IIS (Web Server) and not on AD or DC. Please confirm can i make INPLACE UPDATE with out taking BACKUP in PRODUCTION. Is it safe.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40370121
Dear Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz.

Thank you for your reply.

Please elaborate i can not receive Service Packs in Windows 2012 and only receive update rollups ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370135
1) Can you please confirm me how much i need to pay for R2.

$862 plus CALS per every 2 physical CPU's

only a web server you can do an inplace.. don't know why you'd want to upgrade as IIS didn't change all that much in the R2 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40370140
Thanks again can you please confirm me if i continue with out R2 in PRODUCTION SERVERS is there any DRAWBACK or DISADVANTAGES. As 2012 is running on Web Server only.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40370149
I can't think of any for a webserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40370151
Can you please share the steps i follow to upgrade to R2 by using INPLACE.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378842
start the server
login as administrator
insert installation media
select setup
chose upgrade
go to lunch.
add administrator password
0