Solved

Help Needed in Apache https configuration

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello Experts,

I am using centos 6.4 with apache running on it, i enabled https for URL http://ui-patterns.abc.com, after that the https://ui-patterns.abc.com url loads with missing contents where as the http url works absolutely fine. please help me to fix this issue.

The page at 'https://ui-patterns.abc.com/' was loaded over HTTPS, but displayed insecure content from 'http://ui-patterns.abc.com/sites/default/files/2014/pattern-avatars/avatar_mobile_master_details_225x140.png': this content should also be loaded over HTTPS.
 (index):470


The page at 'https://ui-patterns.abc.com/' was loaded over HTTPS, but displayed insecure content from 'http://ui-patterns.abc.com/sites/default/files/2014/pattern-avatars/avatar_Walkthrough_225x140.png': this content should also be loaded over HTTPS.
 (index):477


Uncaught ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined (index):595
Uncaught ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 250 total points
ID: 40370330
Hello,

This usually means that your source code is refering to http:// items.
In https sites you shoud only call https:// URLs.

Regards,
Stampel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40370333
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40371047
Heard of heartbleed? Centos 6 ... 4.... sssl....

Your content should load images from right URL.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40371565
is there any way so that in enforce it to https request from Apache configuration ?? via Revery proxy concept ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40371568
is there any other alternative way so that i can enforce it to https request from Apache configuration ?? via Revery proxy concept ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40371578
I don't see your point, why can you just not transform http to https request in your code ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40371595
No idea what is revery
Your website should know if it is http:// or https://
You can make https-only website with http redirecting there. But still that image will be bounces over http, so first fix links in site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40371790
sorry i mean reverse proxy
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40371851
It will not help your website to understand if it is accessed via https:// and load all resources via https:// or not.
0