?
Solved

For a service to listen in a particular port in a server, that port should be available in open list of ports or that port will be open only when a service is started?

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am not sure how silly this to you guys but for me, its a really need to know question.

For a service to listen in a particular port in a server, that port should be available in open list of ports or that port will be open only when a service is started?

Let's say the service is configured to listen on port 6061,when we run netsat -a should that be available in open ports for the service be able to LISTEN to that port or the port will start to LISTEN only when the serive is started?

E.g.: Let's say that

telnet localhost 6061 is failing (or) telnet server.hostname.com 6061 is failing

does that mean that port is blocked/not allowed in the firewall or does it mean that the service configured for that particular port should be started for telnet to work?

Hope it makes sense?

Thanks for your time guys!
0
Comment
Question by:VirastaR
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370130
Only when the service has started, the pc will listen on that port.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40370145
@McKnife is right but the firewall could be blocking access.  The Windows firewall is 'permissive' and usually won't block outgoing connections.  Incoming connections usually have to be allowed thru the firewall either by allowing the port or the program to accept incoming connections.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40370400
That's exactly it!  :)
0