Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

We have client with defined Target Market, but how could we addressing his business and bring target customers?

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
We have client with defined Target Market, but how could we addressing his business and bring target customers?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 40371775
This is a really odd question.   What are they your client "for"?  I have many clients, that I service as their trusted advisor for IT Matters.   That doesn't mean, that I'm responsible for developing a plan for them on how to increase their business.

If they were looking for someone to help optimize their web site to draw a better, more targeted audience, then I would refer to or help find a Company who does website design that includes Search Engine Optimization and Web Site promotions.   That doesn't mean you stop being their primary go to person for IT issues, but you can't know everything.

So again, it would be helpful to know, what this company is a client of yours for what activities?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40371848
Given that the question is a vague query wrapped in a cloud of generality, I would say you start by being far more specific about your goals; and provide enough information about the nature of the business, market, and competitive pressures to give us some clue as to what types of solutions we need to explore.

Cd&
0