?
Solved

Typically how many KB would a WhatsApp comment take from a mobile internet subscription

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
There is an interest in purchasing a mobile (cell?) phone with a prepaid subscription which would have x MBs included along with phone and SMS.  The alternative would be a monthly subscription which is less per MB but is obviously what isn't used by the end of the month one still pays for.

SO:  What sort of KB would a typical WhatsApp comment use?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 600 total points
ID: 40370189
Typically on text message is around 1KB for text and up to 30kb for pics... and the total amount per month depends how much will you use it will it run in the background, etc. If you will be most of the day cover with the WIFI signal then if we say that in average you send and receive the 20 messages and 5 pictures then you can get daily up to 450 kb which is 0.5 MB then month will be roughly up to 20 MB...

This is all estiamtion you can calculate it with you average usage to get more appropriate figures...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1400 total points
ID: 40370206
I did a search for "calculate mobile bandwidth usage"
I looked at some results and this one seems quite good
http://www.vodafone.com.au/personal/wireless-internet/mobile-broadband/data-calculator

Try more of the search results.
There are quite likely better / more comprehensive calculators out there.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40370388
Thanks for the responses.  I'll have a look and get back.  
It is really only to get a rough idea of which is likely to be best - prepaid or monthly subscription and of what size.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40389674
Thanks.  That calculator looks pretty useful.
0