Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macbook Air Battery Replacement

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,

I need to replace the battery on my Macbook Air, which is nearly 3 years old. I only get about 20 minutes out of it now after a full charge.

Q 1 - how do i find out which battery i need to order (several Macbook Air models have been released)

Q 2 - my fan is now constantly running / under pressure... would the battery replacement help this
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370197
A 1. With part number maybe is enough. Go to "compatible" replacement, official may be sold to installed by yourself.

A 2. Looks like your fan is dirty or air conducts has dust. Since you need to open to replace battery, can clean with compressed air all cooling system and fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40370209
Thanks, where do i get the part number without opening up my machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40370236
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370344
Identify the models battery from the Serial Number, which is on the bottom of the notebook in small type near the hinge.

Or from within the operating system find the Model Identifier.

Use the links below by everymac.com to help.

http://www.everymac.com/mac-identification/where-to-find-apple-model-identifiers-model-id-machine-model-for-identification.html

Enter your Serial Number or Model Identifier in this link to find your models specs.
http://www.everymac.com/ultimate-mac-lookup/

Enter your Serial Number or Model Identifier in this link to find your models specs.
http://www.everymac.com/ultimate-mac-lookup/

Battery Replacement Instructions:
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/macbook-air/macbook-air-faq/macbook-air-battery-replacement-instructions.html

You may find your battery at batteryupgrade.com
http://www.batteryupgrade.com/shopBrowser.php?shopGroupId=92293172&tracker=adwords_world2_Notebook&langId=1&gclid=CPrLv7Kln8ECFYJ8vQodT0UAhA#/shopGroupId/92293172

Or try batterybay.net
http://www.batterybay.net/SearchResults.asp?Search=macbook+air&Search.x=24&Search.y=9

To clean the debris causing the fan to constantly run may require more than just compressed air to clean as airborne debris usually included pollution that makes it stick.
I use ear cleaning cotton buds to clear stubborn grime.
Be sure to earth out any static electricity in your body before touching any internal electronics
0