Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 1 fault “ Status Ready for Rebuild : Rebuild Percentage Complete 0%”

Posted on 2014-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Our RAID 1 system partition failed on our Windows 2008 SBS (physical environment). We still have disc 1 running but the 2nd disc in the raid is a failure. To add to the complication, disc 1 has bad sectors but in a partition that is not required. HP have sent out a replacement for disc 2 but the RAID rebuild has failed due to bad sectors on disc 1.

We have backups from last night (backup exec) and a Windows backup from a week ago. We are at risk as we are running our Windows 2008 sbs on 1 hard drive with a bad sector. If anyone has any solutions, please help?

We have a spare in our RAID 5 (same server). Could I make the spare a standalone HD (not RAID), shut the server down and use Acronis (or similar imaging product) to image the good partitions on disc 1 to the standalone HD (the old spare from RAID 5). We have time over the weekend when people are not using the system.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370313
Hello,

I would strongly suggest you to shutdown the server properly and make a proper copy of the working disk (the one with bad sectors) on the HP replacement. After this i would boot the system on the fresh HP replacement and use the SPARE disk to get the RAID1 back.
I guess you could use Acronis this way.

Regards,
Stampel
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40370365
What controller and firmware version? Later firmware on some allows it to skip bad sectors and continue with rebuilding, not optimal but better than nothing.

As far as creating another array plus logical disk on another single disk (or a mirror since you could use the one HP supplied as replacement as well) that's possible and you may even be able to "image" it using Windows software mirroring. Problem can be booting though since not all controllers / firmware versions let you pick which logical disk to boot from.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372425
If you run a CHKDSK x:/r on the partition which has a bad sector then it will be marked as bad and no more used. You say you have recent backup - why not simply to rebuild the RAID with new drives and restore from the backup?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40373275
Hi,

All things considered I would go with noxcho's solution: use the new HP disk and your spare (both blank) and restore from backup. It's probably just as quick or quicker than rebuilding the RAID (if the CHKDSK /r works).

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 40375503
Problem fixed.  Here's what i did:

Ran a backup on Thursday night of C drive.   I waited until Friday and ran check disc on the good partitions. all came back ok.  Shut down the server.  Unplugged the RAID 1 with the HD with bad sectors.  I then inserted 2 new HD's with and created a fresh RAID 1.  I then plugged the bad sector drive into a spare SATA port and boot the server with Paragon Disk Manager 14 Business.  I then imaged the good partitions from the old RAID to the new RAID.  All worked ok after a few hours.    restarted and everything came back up

Its a small world we live in, in the tech world.  When i phone paragon to buy their software, i spoke to technical support who recognized this post and asked if i created this EE post.  Thank you Musa for your help on the software!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 40375506
Thanks for all your help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question