Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL2012 - Sharepoint Config Log File Size

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi,
I have a client that is running a SharePoint database on a server2008r2. Sql is 2012.
The Sharepoint_Config transaction log file ldf is huge (120gb). The mdf file is only 200mb.

I have been researching the shrink file command, or shrink file via the SQL Server management Studio.
 I have ran a 'DBCC SQLPERF(logspace)' and the Log file space used  is only 2.7 % on this database.

Can anyone advise me this is safe to do? and is there anything I need to do before running shrinkfile on the ldf file? except taking a full backup of the database.

Thanks, Colin
0
Comment
Question by:VitalNetworkSolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370815
It's safe to shrink it. This Log file bloat is quite common.

There are the below methods, or DBCC Shrinkfile...

http://www.inetnj.com/?page_id=305

http://shareyourpoint.wordpress.com/2013/03/22/how-to-manage-large-sharepoint-configuration-database-logfile/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40372044
If you have not run any Transaction Log backups, you will not be able to shrink the Transaction Log.  What I suggest:
1. Start doing frequent Transaction Log backups or if you are unable to do that then
2. Change the Recovery Model from Full to Simple and lose the ability to do point-in-time restores.

Only do a DBCC SHRINKFILE as a last resort as it is detrimental to the health of your Transaction Log and therefore your database.
0