?
Solved

Windows Server Update Services

Posted on 2014-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
We have a Windows 2008 server which is working as our domain controller.

I can see that the server is being updated when looking at the Update Service. I see that we also have WSUS installed on this server, but does not seem to have any information in it that would leed me to believe this is working.

In addition, when I look in the Application event log, I see the following warning popping up frequently :-

Event 13051 - Windows Server Update Services
No client computers have ever contacted the server.

I seem to get the feeling that despite WSUS being installed, the old update service is still dealing with updates for the server, and all client computers are still downloading updates individually.

Can anyone advise how I verify this, and if my suspisions are correct, how do I stop the old update and start using WSUS, and get the clients to update directly from WSUS on our server.

Any advice much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40370391
Follow this guide from technet.microsoft.com
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939822(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40370392
Did you install the Windows Update Agent on the clients machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40370422
Many thanks.

I will check out tyhe link as suggested.

No, we have not installed any agents on the client computers. I dont recall having to do this at other sites, but if this case, is it something we download from Microsoft?

In addition, as we dont seem to have any activity on the server WSUS interface, would we need to bottom that side of things first. I dont want to switch the clients over to WSUS only to find the server WSUS service is not actually actively downloading stuff.

Many thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370762
There is no need to install the "Windows Update Agent" on clients. Clients will automatically pull the agent from WSUS when they are correctly configured. You should have a GPO that specifies "Specify Intranet Microsoft update service location."

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn595129.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40373315
Hi,

For client machines to get updates from your WSUS server instead of from Microsoft you have to tell them to do so. You do this using a GPO as dstewartj has already said.

The WSUS server will be getting updates for itself and downloading updates into the repository depending on what you have chosen from the list of products. If you haven't ticked "Windows 7" then clients still won't update.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40408165
Sorry for the delay in responding. I have not bee able to get back to this site to date, but will be doing so over the next few days. Will provide an update at that time. Many thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40671083
again many apologies for the delay in responding. This was neglected due to other pressing matters. It is my intention to return to this site shortly, and will update to incident at that time. Thanks for bearing with me.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854430
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0