?
Solved

Time Syncronization from Windows 7 Machine to Server

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-11
Hi,
Below is the scenario through which i am trying to sync time from windows 7 system which is bind with domain.

That Windows 7 system will act as a time machine and server will pull/sync time from there itself.

1.      I have a Windows 2003 server (192.168.212.15) that I am using for time query. The server is not on domain.
2.      On a Windows 7 machine (192.168.212.117) that is a domain I have applied the command “w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"192.168.212.15" /syncfromflags:manual /update”. The system is updating the time from 192.168.212.15. This machine is on domain with  Server (192.168.212.120)
3.      The above is working and syncing successfully.
 
The issue:
 
On 192.168.212.117, I am sending the command “w32tm /config /computer:server /manualpeerlist:%computername% /syncfromflags:manual /reliable/YES”. This updates successfully on the server. The registry is updated. But the time does not sync. I have checked the firewall and allowed incoming and outgoing connections to UDP port 123 that is used for time sync.
 
Troubleshooting commands used and the response thereof:
 
On Windows 7 PC:
      W32tm /resync /computer:server /rediscover
o      Response: The computer did not resync because no time data was available
      W32tm /query /source
o      Response: 192.168.212.15
      W32tm /resync
o      Response: The command completed successfully
 
On the server:
      W32tm /resync
o      Response: The computer did not resync because no time data was available
      w32tm /stripchart /computer:192.168.212.117 /dataonly
o      Response: Tracking 192.168.212.117 [192.168.212.117:123].
The current time is 10/08/2014 17:01:45.
17:01:45, error: 0x800705B4
17:01:48, error: 0x800705B4
17:01:51, error: 0x800705B4
      w32tm /stripchart /computer:192.168.212.15 /dataonly
o      Response: Tracking 192.168.212.15 [192.168.212.15:123].
The current time is 10/08/2014 17:03:45.
17:03:45, +1664.7600061s
17:03:47, +1664.7475839s
17:03:49, +1664.7507866s
17:03:51, +1664.7383641s
17:03:53, +1664.7415672s
      W32tm /query /source
o      Response: Local CMOS Clock
 
Now this shows that:
 
1.      Time is not syncing locally on the server
2.      The server is not querying time from the Win7 machine in its domain
3.      The Server is querying and receiving time from other machine that is not in its domain (19.168.212.15). But not updating.
4.      No matter whatever NTP Servers I use (private or public), the server is looking to its local CMOS clock only.
 
Help Required: I have gone through various sites (MS and others) and have tried all the troubleshooting stated, but not helping. Can anyone in MS help on the issue without using the GPEDIT.MSC?

Thanks
AK
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370803
there is no reason to manually configure the windows time service in windows 7 when it's a member of a domain
the system will automatically sync time from the domain controller holding the PDC emulator role
that server needs to be configured to an external time source

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40372288
thanks for reply.

Ok i would like to set external NTP source at Domain Server now, so that it will push time to all systems which are binded with domain.

Please guide me how to set external time source to domain server?

Thanks
AK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40372557
Hmmm ... W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. I experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can.

My recommendation:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service, sync a master (or two, three) with an external source (i.e. from pool.ntp.org) and sync the clients and DCs to the master. The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

The NTP service has a low ressource footprint, therefore the NTP functionality could be hooked onto existing machines or VM's like webservers, ftp servers, mailservers or database hosts - even in a DMZ - without visible performance impact.

If securtity is an issue, you might as well place radio controlled clock appliances into your LAN who serve time very reliable and precise.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40376980
Please guide me how to set external time source to domain server?

i posted the link to the microsoft article above as to how to do that
it shows you the registry keys you need to modify
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41648287
the article i posted answered the question
0