?
Solved

DFS replication not working on one server

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
We have 3 servers replicating user home folders using DFSr.. in Full Mesh and full bandwidth.. across 2 sites. One of the 2003 R2 servers (in a site with the 2008 R2 server) has a huge delay when replicating files.. whilst the other 2 replicate almost immediately.

How can I trouble shoot this.?

Many thanks

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373899
What is the staging area set on 2003 server for DFS replicated folders?

Windows Server 2003 R2 – The staging area quota must be as large as the 9 largest files in the Replicated Folder
Windows Server 2008 and 2008 R2 – The staging area quota must be as large as the 32 largest files in the Replicated Folder
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/07/13/how-to-determine-the-minimum-staging-area-dfsr-needs-for-a-replicated-folder.aspx

Check DFS events on 2003 server and 2008 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 40374817
Thanks Mahesh.. we are getting 4202 and 4208 errors.. but Eventvwr then states 4204 and 4210.. that staging cleaned up and cleared old files successfully. The Staging quota is 4096MB (the default) and works with out problem for the other two DFS servers. I've increased it by 20%.. and will see if it helps..

Many thanks for your excellent suggestion..

Mat
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854431
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0