Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 Hard Disk change

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
One disk from my RAID5 disk (250 GB SATA) from my server (Windows 2003) died. Can I Replace it with a disk of more capacity, like 500 Gb, or I have to find the same disk.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40370402
Which server model and controller model do you have?  It all depends on the hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370409
Hello,

Yes, most of the time controllers will accept a bigger disk as far as the BIOS handles it (I.E : not too big).
But of course it will only be using 250GB of your 500GB disk !
Anyway it is safe to give it a try.

Regards,
Stampel
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370412
Yes you can replace it with a disk of more capacity.
 As long as the disc is exactly the same size or bigger, just being one sector smaller than your old disc will not work if your RAID uses the full old disc size.
Also the same or better spec. such as RPM is recommended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40376866
Thanks all.
0