Solved

How to  Transpose data in Excel through formula or code?

Posted on 2014-10-09
13
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have my data in the following format in one column:

AMERICAS\A.GIRARD
Alejandro
Girard
No

AMERICAS\A.M.LAWRENCE
Alex
Lawrence
Yes

AMERICAS\A.MATVIENK
Alexander
Matvienk
No

AMERICAS\AARON.FUHRR
Aaron
Fuhrr
No

Please note that there is a gap of one row between each set of Data of 4 lines.
I need this data to be organized in the following manner, either on same sheet or the new sheet does not matter:

AMERICAS\A.GIRARD       Alejandro       Girard       No
AMERICAS\A.M.LAWRENCE       Alex       Lawrence       Yes
AMERICAS\A.MATVIENK      Alexander      Matvienko      No
AMERICAS\AARON.FUHRR       Aaron       Fuhrr       No

Please help.

Regards

Imran
0
Comment
Question by:Fridaybird
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40370425
Assuming the data starts in Sheet1, and you are putting the new table starting in cell A1 of another sheet:

=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$1,COLUMN(A1)-1 + (ROW(A1)-1)*5,0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40370433
A bit more useful - assuming the data starts in Sheet1$A$1, and you are putting the new table starting in cell $a$1 of any sheet:

=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$1,(COLUMN(A1)-COLUMN($A$1)) + (ROW(A1)-ROW($A$1))*5,0)

Change Sheet1!$A$1 to the correct location of the original data, and change the other two $A$1 to be the starting location of the new column. Both of them need to have the two dollar signs.

Copy this across three columns and down three rows for the full effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridaybird
ID: 40370443
did not work, it return some 'No' and '0's' in the same column. can you please review?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40370444
Please see the attached spreadsheet.
Transpose.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Handley
ID: 40370470
not checked the other attachment, but find my attempt attached, just copy your data in a drag the cells in Sheet2 down.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Handley
ID: 40370475
helps if I press upload!
Book1.xlsx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Fridaybird
ID: 40370482
Apparently it works but, after few rows it wrecks order of the data, not sure if something wrong in the formation of my data or code stops working. can you please take look on the attached spreadsheet?

Many Thanks

Imran
TestTranspose.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40370486
It's because you have two line gaps in rows 75 and 76.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40370489
Same around row 491
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridaybird
ID: 40370507
I am an idiat :( Apology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridaybird
ID: 40370797
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Fridaybird's comment #a40370507
Assisted answer: 250 points for Phillip Burton's comment #a40370425
Assisted answer: 250 points for Phillip Burton's comment #a40370433

for the following reason:

Very quick and accurate response. Both Experts came up with wealth knowledge and courtesy. My salutes to both Philip Burton and Topper88.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratik Makwana earned 500 total points
ID: 40370584
Pls run this macro in your excel, its will copy data from sheet1 and transpose & paste it into sheet2......

Sub Traspose()
i = 1
y = 1
x = 1

For i = 1 To Sheets("sheet1").Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
    If IsEmpty(Sheets("sheet1").Cells(i, 1)) Then
    y = 1
    x = x + 1
    Sheets("sheet1").Cells(i, 1).Copy Destination:=Sheets("sheet2").Cells(x, y)
    Else
    Sheets("sheet1").Cells(i, 1).Copy Destination:=Sheets("sheet2").Cells(x, y)
    y = y + 1
    End If
Next

End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fridaybird
ID: 40370798
Thanks, issue was resolved
0