Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Z620 Workstation

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi Experts

I bought a new machine HP Z620 Workstation with 48GB RAM but when installed Windows 7 Pro I see that only 4GB of RAM is used, how to make Windows 7 Pro use all 48GB RAM.

Sou
0
Comment
Question by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370436
You must have installed 32-Bit.  You need 64-bit to get the benefit of 48GB.
right mouse on my computer and look at properties, that should tell you whether 32 or 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40370446
On 32-bit you should see only 3,2 GB in windows properties.
Definitely check if you have 32-bit or 64-bit but could be also you need to enable some option in BIOS
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40370448
pjam is correct you need to install the 64bit version of Windows.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40370468
Yes you need to install 64bit version then it will show 48 GB RAM.


AK
0