Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2011 for mac exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-10-09
12
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
have exchange 2010 and exchange 2013 in my environment.  Migrating everyone from 2010 to 2013. 2010 server has all roles.  2013 deployment has 3 servers (2 cas and 1 MBX)  I started having trouble with outlook for mac 2011 and some phones after moving everyone to 2013.  I thought i had fixed the issues by increasing some of the throttling values on exchange 2013 server.  I have also used the test connectivity website Microsoft offers.  The exchange ews, notification test is successful against the 2010 server.  It fails against the 2013 servers.  The external URL's are configured correctly on the cas servers.  I've included a snip of the error:  <testresult status="Error" errorid="236ff98a-34b2-4bdd-b4dd-942887359316" contentUrl="" testdescription="Getting subscription events and confirming that the expected events exist." resultdescription="Events couldn't be retrieved or confirmed." additionaldetails="No notifications were returned.
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371285
Have you actually gone and checked the EWS settings to see if it is correct? The following link describes how to use test-webservicesconnectivity to check to see if your ews settings are correct on your 2013 CAS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998328%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

You can view the ews settings on a particular server yourself by using Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity YOURCASSERVERNAME.

You can set EWS by using your desired method by following this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997233%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40371390
good idea but the new-testcasconnectivityuser ps script fails.  PS can't parse the get-exchangeserver cmd-let in the script.  Any ideas on that one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40371392
error is here
get-ExchangeServer : The term 'get-ExchangeServer' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file,
or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and
try again.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Scripts\new-TestCasConnectivityUser.ps1:261 char:21
+   $exchangeServer = get-ExchangeServer $(hostname.exe) -ErrorAction:SilentlyCont ...
+                     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (get-ExchangeServer:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40371487
please disregard my last two comments, i figured that out
the results of the test-webservicesconnectivity -ClientAccessServer provides two scenarios (autodiscover: soap provider and EWS: getfolder failure.
I'll research this but if you have a fix that would greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40371508
Have you checked the ews settings yet by running the get commands in my first post? If not you should do that and look for incorrect url's as being a potential issue. Typically this type of connectivity issue is due to incorrect ews url settings or incorrect authentication settings for the ews virtual directory in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40371540
i ran a get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | format-list and the external url for the 2010 box is correct as are the external url's for the 2013 box.  The only difference between the two are auth methods, 2010 has ntlm, windowsintegrated and wssecurity.  for the 2013 boxes basic, ntlm,windowsintegrated,wssecurity oauth.  So i guess the question is what is the correct auth methods?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40372236
The external URL's are configured correctly on the cas servers.

Make sure the ExternalURL and InternalURL are proper on the EWS virtual directory. If it is Outlook for Mac, and they are internal they will utilize the InternalURL.

Furthermore, make sure that you have the DNS A records internally pointing to Exchange 2013 and not Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40372766
the internal URL's and DNS are both correct also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40372917
found out why the soap and ews test failed.  I used the local computer name rather than the fqdn in the test statement.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40373486
If you rerun the test with -Verbose what is the output then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 40373543
they all are successful.  It must be a client issue.
0