Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sluggish VB6 IDE (controls drawwing, resizing…) on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
When VB6 IDE is used on Windows 7, it seems it is rather sluggish when controls are drown or moved on forms: the drawing/moving “preview” rectangle is slow to redraw and somehow “jerky”, which is annoying. Why, and is there a way to improve this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370462
I get this too. The majority of the IDE is fine, the code editor especially has no performance issues; it's only the form designer that I've noticed to be "jerky". We have found that using the compatibility options resolves the issue. In the properties for the VB6.EXE file, click on the Compatibility tab and check "Disable desktop composition". Other settings may also help, but this is what has worked for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Antonangeli
ID: 40370933
When i have to uso VB6 I prefer to use a virtual machine with Windows XP on it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40371910
Please try these steps on your Windows 7 machine:

1. right click on Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 shortcut (or the actual VB6.exe in ["C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\VB6.EXE"])

2. select Properties

3. click on the Compatibility tab

4. click (to place a checkmark) on "Disable desktop composition" under Settings

5. click Apply/OK

6. launch Visual Basic again and you should be able to move controls freely on a form

The only side effect is that it will change your desktop/Windows theme (if using Aero) to classic, but once all instances of Visual Basic are closed, the original Windows theme will return to normal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40371913
Woops, sorry I overlooked Chris' comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40372783
@Chris Watson
Problem solved!
0